transitstation Copenhagen 2010

April 17 and 18    12 - midnight

 

Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts - inner courtyard

The last transitstation stop was Copenhagen, Denmark, in partnership with the Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts at Festsalen.

For the first time, transitstation has been introducing EduAction Day. On Monday April 19, from 4 - 9 pm, following the transitstation 24 hour weekend, artists introduced practical workshops, Danish host artists provided food and drink, transitstation artists discussed their work from the preceding 24 hour Live action weekend and hold lectures about their individual, overall artistic work process.

 
We regret to inform you that the following artists were not able to participate at the transitstation event due to the recent volcanic activity affecting Northern Europe:
Samantha Sweeting (UK), Rupert Cheek (UK), Zsi Gyetvai (UK), Alex Patience (UK), Aaron McCloskey (UK), Ian Stephens (UK), Jacob Kirkegaard (D/DK), Paulina Plizga (PL), Blaise Merino (FR), Nicolas Melis (CY), Rob Mitchell (UK), Jennifer Williams & Keda (UK), Christina Georgiou (CY/FN), Charlotte Merino & Chan Hong (FR & VN), R. Marshall & N. Bruce (UK)

Exhibition as Event
action in art in action

performance art, physical theatre and dance, experimental electronica, classical music, sound art and installation, video, poetry, fashion, intervention, lecture

Artists

Denmark / Scandinavia:

Nanna Lysholt-Hansen, Birgitte Moos, Robert Johannssen and Jan Hakon Erichsen, Jørgen Callesen with miss fish, Christian Van Schijndel and Prafix Aztech, Stine Marie Jacobsen & Body Lotion and The Bloody Hands, Charlotte Grum, Julie Galsbo, Sofie Holten, Samina Bazai, Claus Haxholm Jensen, Iris Smeds, Malene Dam, ANU, Mute Comp: Kasper Ravnhøj and Jacob Stage

Germany:

Dagmar Glausnitzer-Smith, Eru, Jasmin Möller, Sun Ok Yoon, Muhannad Zidan, Markus Schaller and Barbara Kowa, Morphon, Motom, Eru and Seven of Eglise, Alice Masprone and Bianca Januzzi, Eva Förster, Jules Buchholtz, Andreas Kothe, Akasha Project, Bernhard Winkler, Jacob Kirkegaard, Gry Bagøien

UK:

Francesca Cho, Ailie Rutherford, Natalie Bikoro, Samantha Sweeting, Ian Stephen and Peter Urpeth, Muriel Macleod and Alex Patience, Paul Jamrozy and Calipher Magakin, Dave Lando, Rupert Cheek, Aaron McCloskey, Zsuzsanna Gyetvai, Rebecca Marshall and Nichola Bruce, Jennifer Williams and James Iremonger, Kimbal Bumstead, Marcin Warnke, Kate Moyse, Chien-Ni Hung, David Ferrando, Robb Mitchell, Ana Godinho de Matos, Caitlin Tebbit

other European Countries:

Paulina Plizga - France/Poland, Blaise Merino - France, Christina Georgiou and Nicolas Melis, Cyprus, Gina Landor - Bosnia-Herzegovina/USA and Sanja Miljevic - Norway, Rita Rodriguez-Garcia - Spain, Iv Toshain - Austria/Bulgaria, Charlotte Merino - France and Chanh Hong - France/Vietnam, Stathis Tsemberlidis - Greece/Denmark, Andrea Pagnes and Verena Stenke - Italy

Asia:

Katsunobu Yaguchi - Japan

 


 

production team:

Dagmar Glausnitzer, Alexander Rues, Matthias Geiges, Nicola Späth, Ana Godinho de Matos, Lars Grenaae, Nathalie Bikoro, Anne Holmfred, Caitlin Tebbit, Laura McNulty

 


 

transitstation Copenhagen 2010

Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts
Festsalen
Kongens Nytorv 1
1050 Copenhagen K

Saturday, 17.04. and
Sunday, 18.04. 2010
12 - midnight

 


 

transitstation Copenhagen 2010 Sponsors and Support

Det Kgl. Danske Kunstakademi Billedkunstskolerne

Bikubenfonden / Nordeafonden / Tempo Stilladser / STATENS KUNSTRÅD, Danish Arts Council / Stougaard Exponent / ifa (Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen - Institute for foreign relations) / Embajada de Espana / Korea Tourist Office -Be Inspired- / Highland and Islands Enterprise, Creative Industries / Goethe Institut / German Embassy Copenhagen / Embassy of Cyprus / Embassy of Poland / Emassy of Portugal / Arts Council England / Love at First Bite / British Council / Kingston University / Copy Take 16 / Scottish Arts Council

 

Royal Danish Academy of Fine Arts - ceiling Festsaalen
transitstation Kopenhagen - plan scaffolding
 

top